Public Notice Guide: Insurance
[…] Public Notice Guide: Insurance

Publication of notice for revocation or suspension of license
38-5-120

A director or his designee has the right to terminate or suspend a business’s insurance. Notice of the withdrawal or suspension of insurance must be published in a newspaper with general circulation in the State.

Section
Notice
Where
When
38-5-120
A notice of the withdrawal or suspension of a business’s insurance
A newspaper with general circulation in the State
If one or more of the terms under section 385120 exist

Exact wording:

“(A) The director or his designee shall revoke or suspend certificates of authority granted to an insurer and its officers and agents if he is of the opinion upon examination or other evidence that one or more of the following exist…..(see 38-5-120) (B) Notice of revocation and suspension must be published in a newspaper of general circulation in this State. No new business may be done by the insurer or its agents in this State while the default or disability continues nor until its authority to transact business is restored by the director or his designee.”

Publication of false or misleading information; Rebuttal statement
38-9-390

It is prohibited under this section to publish any statements misrepresenting insurers in terms of their Total Adjusted Capital and RBC levels as means of ranking.